World Scout Conference 2017
The 41st World Scout Conference with over 1500 guests representing 166 countries was the largest conference in the history of World Scouting
We are proud of being a part of Host Committee for World Scout Conference 2017 in Baku Azerbaijan. Having the enormous amount of work, we have successfully delivered the full scope of PR & Communications services for the World Scout Conference 2017, including branding, website development, digital, production, PR, Social Media, local and international media coverage.
Dear conference participants:
I welcome wholeheartedly in Azerbaijan the representatives of the World Organization of the Scout Movement, the world’s prestigious and the largest-in-number public organization.
I am convinced that the 41st Conference of World Scouts will be remembered by several memorable events. This year, the Scout Movement celebrates the 110th anniversary. For the first time in the history of this organization, its supreme body convenes all scouts in the Eurasian region. This conference is the largest and prestigious both by the representation of countries and the number of participants. About 1500 representatives from 161 countries are gathered in Azerbaijan.
Only 15 years ago, the Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan has taken part in the World Scout Conference for the first time. And, today, Azerbaijan already hosts this Conference. This choice was indeed evident, and it reflects the dynamic development of the Scout Movement in our country. Our society very naturally perceives the ideals of scouting such as active citizenship, moral health, commitment to the Homeland, harmonious development of youth and positive contribution to the societies because they stand in unison with the moral values cherished by our people throughout the centuries. At the same time, it coincides with main targets of the youth policy pursued in our country.
This year’s conference unfolding with the spirit of Together For Positive Change reflects primarily the values of unity and mutual respect, the skills of living and working together. And, these values are the realities of Azerbaijan, its history and the present times of our country that preserve traditions of diverse ethnicities and multiculturalism. Notwithstanding their national and religious backgrounds, the people in our country live in the conditions of peace and prosperity and develop comprehensively.
Many important international events held in recent years in our country demonstrate clearly the rapid development of Azerbaijan, its openness to the international co-operation, its reliable partnership and the role it plays in making the world safer and healthier. Indeed, the landmark events such as the Eurovision Song Contest in 2012, the  first Global Forum on Youth Policy in 2014, the  first European Games in 2015 and the IV Islamic Solidarity Games in 2017, the second time Formula 1 Baku Grand Prix in 2017 held in Azerbaijan is very symbolic because our country is seen as one of the world centers of intercultural dialogue.
The XXI century requires the States and societies to take important and urgent decisions in safeguarding humanity and environment, ensuring the world’s security. While passing these decisions, well known international organizations and young generations should raise their voice openly and clearly and act in full faith and responsible manner.
I wish an effective, productive and successful work to the 41st World Scout Conference. I am con dent that your discussions and decisions will greatly contribute to further increase the popularity of your organization that unites today 40 million people.