The Digital Silk Way project is initiated by NEQSOL Holding and implemented by AzerTelecom, a leading wholesale telecommunications operator connecting Azerbaijan to the global internet network. The project envisages the implementation of big infrastructure projects, and the laying of terrestrial and subsea fiber optic backbone cables to form a digital corridor between Europe and Asia.
The Digital Silk Way project is of particular importance to countries in Caucasus, Central, and South Asia, where there is a great need for Internet traffic, especially in light of Industry 4.0 (The Fourth Industrial Revolution) processes. In 2020, the Digital Silk Way project was presented at the influential 13th Global Strategic Infrastructure Leaders and selected as one of the top five infrastructure projects by the Forum.
Leo Burnett Azerbaijan has developed and provided a full scope of services for brand development, positioning, strategy, identity, presentation video, and website.